Minerals and Metals Trading Company

Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Maxworth International Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy.
When we refer to “we,” “us,” “our,” or the “Company” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to Maxworth International Pty. Ltd. The term “Site” refers to our website at https://wp.maxworthgroup.com.au/ and its subdomains. The term “Services” refers to our cloud-based software-as-a-service platform provided to our customers.

Please take the time to review this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing, using, or submitting information through the Site or Services, you consent to the collection and processing of information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please Note:

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected through third-party websites or services. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the collection and use of your information by websites and online services not under our control. The privacy practices of third parties are governed by their respective privacy policies, and we encourage you to review these policies when using external websites and online services.

The Site and Services are hosted in Australia and are governed by applicable federal and state laws. By providing information to us through the Site or Services, you consent to the processing of your data in Australia.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is noted at the top of this webpage. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Site or Services after the Effective Date constitutes your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy, which supersedes all previous versions.

Table of Contents

  • Scope
  • Definitions
  • Why We Collect Information
  • What Information We Collect
  • How We Collect Information
  • How We Use Information
  • Information Disclosure
  • Information Retention and Security
  • Your Choices

Scope

Maxworth International Pty. Ltd.is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that have replaced the previous National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) for organisations from 12 March 2014 as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting the personal information that it collects from clients.

We are committed to respecting the right to privacy and protecting the personal information of our clients.

This Privacy Policy covers Maxworth’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect through any means as part of the provision of our services. This Privacy and Security Statement does not apply to the practices of companies that Maxworth does not own or control or to people that Maxworth does not employ or manage.

Definitions

This section provides definitions for frequently used terms in this Privacy Policy:

“Client” refers to a customer of a Partner who is authorised by us to access and use the Services or a portion thereof, or a customer of Partner who purchases subscriptions to Premium Products from us.

“Partner” refers to an entity purchasing subscriptions to the Services and authorised by us to provide access to and use of the Services or a portion thereof to Clients.

“Personal Information” includes information associated with or used to identify you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and some Usage Data under applicable law. It may also encompass your job title, department, or your employer’s name, phone number, postal address, payment information, type of company, company industry, and company size.

“Service Provider” refers to a third party that performs work for us or handles a portion of the Services on our behalf.

“Usage Data” encompasses information about your activity on the Site or Services that, by itself, does not identify you. This includes data like browser type, operating system, webpages visited, access times, links clicked, and the page visited before navigating to our Site or Services. It may also include technical details about the device you use to access our Site or Services, such as hardware model, operating system, unique device identifiers, location data, IP address, domain name, internet service provider, or network information. Additionally, it covers information searched for, observed, or accessed while using the Services, as well as metadata related to User Content, such as date, time, or location.

“User” refers to any individual or entity that uses the Services or a portion thereof on behalf of a Client or Partner or through the account or passwords of either, whether authorised or not. This includes employees and agents of both Clients and Partners.

“User Content” encompasses any content you submit or provide through or in connection with the Services.

“You” or “Your” refers to the individual accessing or using the Services in their individual capacity or as a User, Partner, or Client, as the context requires.

Why We Collect Information

In general, we collect information to fulfil our agreements with our Partners and for various business purposes. These purposes include product performance evaluation, product development, relationship management, marketing, compliance with legal obligations, and other similar business and legal activities.

What Information We Collect

When you access the Site, we may collect your Personal Information or Usage Data. When you access or use the Services, we may collect your Personal Information, Usage Data, and User Content.

How We Collect Information

We collect information through various means, as outlined below:

  1. From You: We may collect Personal Information and User Content directly from you when you access or use the Services.
  2. From Clients and Partners: We may collect information directly from a Client or Partner to enable us to provide specific products or services to them or both.
  3. From Service Providers: When you access or use the Services, Service Providers may collect Personal Information, Usage Data, or User Content. They may also process Personal Information or User Content provided directly by you during your use of the Services.
  4. From Data Collection Tools: We may automatically collect Usage Data when you access the Site, Services, or engage in business with us. To do this, we employ cookies, web beacons, server logs, and similar tracking technologies referred to as “Data Collection Tools.” These tools help us enhance your experience with the Site or Services. Cookies, for instance, are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that improve your interaction with the Site or Services, track popular areas and features, and count visits. We may also utilise web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”), which are electronic images used with our Site, Services, or emails to deliver cookies, count visits, analyse usage and campaign effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

How We Use Information

In general, we use information for various purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Providing the Services
  • Operating, maintaining, improving, or personalising the Services or other products and services we offer
  • Offering customer service and responding to your comments, questions, and requests
  • Sending technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support or administrative messages
  • Communicating with you about products, offers, promotions, rewards, events, news, and information that we believe may be of interest to you
  • Monitoring and analysing trends, usage, and activities associated with our Services
  • Delivering advertisements about content or features more relevant to you
  • Assessing the effectiveness of and enhancing advertising and other marketing and promotional activities on or in connection with the Services
  • Processing transactions and sending related information, such as confirmations and invoices.
  • Supporting the development of new products and services or improvements to existing ones.
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service and other applicable agreements or policies.
  • Carrying out any other lawful purpose for which information was collected.

We may also derive information or draw inferences based on the information collected during your use of the Services. For instance, we may make inferences about your interest in our products and services based on your location, browsing behaviour, usage behaviour, and past purchases.

To enhance the Services, we may use information in an aggregated or de-identified manner. For example, we may use information about specific usage of the Services to suggest similar usage that may benefit other users.

We may combine information you provide directly with information from other sources, such as social media or data brokers, and use the combined information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Disclosure

We do not sell or share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We may share information as described at the time of collection or as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy. Some instances of information sharing include:

  • With your consent or at your direction: If we notify you through our Site or Services that the information you provide will be shared in a specific manner, and you provide such information.
  • With Partners: So they can understand their Clients’ use of the Services and related needs, or to perform functions initiated by Users.
  • With Service Providers: To perform tasks for which we engage them, such as hosting, analytics, or a portion of the Services.
  • With our affiliates or subsidiaries: For the purpose of providing the Services to you.
  • In aggregated or de-identified form: Information shared in this manner cannot reasonably identify you.
  • For legal purposes: To enforce our rights, protect our property, or safeguard the rights, property, or safety of others. This includes situations where we need to support external auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions, respond to a subpoena, regulation, binding order of a data protection agency, legal process, government request, or other legal or regulatory process, or take action to pursue available remedies or limit potential damages we may incur.
  • In connection with a merger, sale, reorganisation, financing, acquisition, or other change of ownership or control by or of Company or any affiliated company, in whole or in part.

Information Retention and Security

As a general rule, we retain information in accordance with our data retention policy unless applicable law permits or prohibits such retention. We employ commercially reasonable security measures designed to safeguard the information you submit to or through the Services.

However, it is essential to note that the security of information transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed. We are not responsible for any interception or interruption of communications over the internet or for changes to or loss of data. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your User ID, password, or other authentication methods used to access the Services.

Your Choices

You may access and review the information in your user profile and make corrections or deletions as needed. Please note that we may retain information as specified in our data retention policy unless permitted or prohibited by applicable law.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can typically choose to adjust your browser settings to remove or reject browser cookies. Keep in mind that disabling or blocking cookies may impact the availability and functionality of our Site and Services.

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions provided in those emails. Even if you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications related to your account or our ongoing business relations.

Right to Know

You have the right to request that we disclose specific information to you, including:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected personal information.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request the deletion of personal information we have collected from you.

Right to Opt Out

You have the right to instruct a business that sells your personal information to third parties not to do so. Please note that we do not sell personal information to third parties.

Verification

Before responding to your requests, we will verify your identity. To verify your identity, we will generally compare the identifying information in your request with the information we have on file about you.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can reach us by phone at 0891 2572194, by email at enquiry@maxworthgroup.com.au, or by postal mail at Maxworth International Pty. Ltd., Maxworth International Pty. Ltd., Level 1, 76-80 Turnham Avenue Rosanna Victoria-3084.

Our certification

Maxworth Minerals
Maxworth Minerals
Maxworth Minerals
Maxworth Minerals
Maxworth Minerals

Quick Enquiry